Privacy Policy

Duet luxury would like to inform, that as an end user, you (the “customer ” or “buyer ” as we may refer henceforth) are required to read and understand our privacy policy before making use of duetluxury.com (or “we”, “us”, our “Site” as we may refer henceforth).
We would like to convey that our privacy policy is subjected to change without any notice/intimation, hence you are required to review it regularly.
Our top priority is protection and security of your personal information; hence our policy is disclosing the practices followed with the information gathered by users of our site.
By accessing our site, you are agreeing to collection and use of personal data by Duetluxury as proposed in our Privacy Policy as well as our User Agreement. This policy also extends to users who visit, but not transact any business on the website, as well as those users who are registered with the site.

 

What is personal data?

Personal data pertains to any information that may help or be used to identify or distinguish any individual or their location or contact to whom this information pertains, and may include yet not be limited to factors such as — Name, Birthdate, Age, Address, Phone number, Email ID, Financial profile, Credit card information, etc.

 

What kind of information is collected?

By accessing, visiting or using our site you are authorising us to store, collect and use any information provided by you on the website. Information may be collected by means of cookies sent to your browser from web server cookies stored on your hard disk. Information collected includes any details entered by you on the website such as name, address, email address, contact, credit card information or sent to us via email by you. Also, any information such as IP address, domain server web browser and operating software, or date place and time of accessing the website may be stored by us. Other information such as number of clicks or visits to the website, wish list or items added to cart may also be stored by us.

 

When is this information collected?

We may collect information when you are visiting the website or transacting with our website. If a customer is registering with us for any transaction, we may ask for personal details including, yet both limited to age, name, email address, contact information and store such information. If you are accessing our website as a guest we may still ask for some personal information to make future visits to the website more customisable. If you fill any form on the website or ask us for any query, we will ask for personal information to fulfill your request. We do not engage in transfer of information or collection of any information by any external links as we do not own, control or manage them. We solely own any information collected by us at any point in the website.

 

How is this information used?

The information submitted by you is used to improve your visits to our website and provide a better customer service. Any information we collect may be used for the following:
– Any offers or newsletters
– Changes in policies or user agreement or terms of use
– Transaction based notices, order information, returns and exchange policies
– Account registration and confirmation of password
– We use personal information so that we can contact you for any account related or order related information, for delivery or exchange policy of orders, customise your experience on our website by storing car t history and wish lists. We use any anonymous information provided by you during your visits to our Site to recognise your usage privileges, monitor and direct any diagnosis or functionality problems, track your session duration and activity to improve per formance of website. We use information such as number of users, location of users to be able to understand customer demographics.

 

How is information shared?

We do not engage in transfer or sharing of information with any third par ties not directly affiliated to our company. We may share it with certain third par ties such as courier companies, payment gateway providers, hosting providers and vendors to enable them and us to fulfil the required services to you. We do not allow any unauthorised individual or par ties to obtain or use any information provided to us by you. However, we are not responsible for any information that may be collected, shared or used by third par ties due to your browser or server settings. We reserve the right to share any personal data to comply with any subpoenas, court matters or legal procedures. In such cases, information may be disclosed without prior notice or information to you. We may share some information such as customer demographics and usage statistics with our advertisers or marketing professionals, however in such cases personal data is not shared. We may use your email id for any promotional or marketing communications considered to be a par t of your account. to You may unsubscribe/ modify or change any such details by sending us a mail on info@duetluxury.com. Upon request we will delete, modify or block your personal information from our database, to terminate your account. However, the information stored in our archives or servers may remain even upon deletion or termination of account.

 

Data preservation and security measures?

We use secure servers which encrypt all information provided by you, before it is sent to us. All information collected by us is protected against any unauthorised access. We will employ internet security methods, technologies and reasonable security practices compliant with the rules of the Information Technology Act, 2000 to prevent any fraudulent or unauthorised use or information. Also, while granting access or making changes to personal information, we will verify your identity by asking you for a secure password and unique username to safeguard your privacy. By using our website, you must agree that Duetluxury is not liable for any loss/modification or disclosure of information due to any transmission errors or unauthorised act of third parties We will use standard industry practices to strive to maintain absolute confidentiality of personal information, however we cannot guarantee and you must not expect that your
personal information will always remain secure.

 

Changes in privacy policy:

We have the sole authority to change or modify this policy by placing a prominent notice on our website. Any changes will be reflected in this policy, our homepage and other points of the website where it is deemed necessary. We reserve the right to change the user terms or update this policy at any time, hence please review it frequently. By accessing our website, you are hereby agreeing to our privacy policy.

 

Security:

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of
transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. ( check why needs
to go here)

 

What are ‘cookies’ and how do we use them?

When you place an order on the website and enter your name and details, you will become a recognized user, and we will send a cookie to your computer. A cookie is a small file that may be placed on your computer ‘s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies do not contain any information that can personally identify you. They help us to recognize you when you visit the website and make use of the service so that the service can be tailored to your needs.
By using cookies, we can make your online experience more efficient. For example, they allow you to store your chosen items in your shopping basket, without losing them between visits, and to make the checkout process faster.
We will also use cookies for the compilation of certain statistics (which do not identify you personally) relating to the use of the website. Such information may include the number of visits, average time spent, and other statistics relating to the website.
You may see Duet luxury adverts on other websites. For these adverts, we will be using software that may send a cookie to your browser. This software will allow us to monitor if you see our adverts, if you click on them and if you go on to buy from our website.

 

Third party services:

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are
required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction
that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are
located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that
transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. (check this what needs to go here)

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service

 

Links:

The website may contain links to other websites; these external websites are not under our control. We cannot be held responsible for such websites and cannot make any guarantees about them. We provide these links because we think they might interest you, but we do not monitor or endorse these other websites.

 

Google analytics:

Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

 

Age of consent:

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

Fraudulent transactions:

Duetluxury reserves the right to recover the cost of goods, collection charges and lawyers fees from persons using the site fraudulently. Duet luxury reserves the right to initiate legal proceedings against such persons for fraudulent use of the Site and any other unlawful acts or acts or omissions in breach of these Terms & Conditions.

 

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR AGREEMENT TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. DUET LUXURY RESERVES THE RIGHT, IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION, TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME.

Quick Shop

SURPRISE STARTLE STANDOUT

Be the first to hear about new products, offers and events

Scroll Up
Orders might take longer than expected under the present Covid scenario.
Wishlist 0
Open wishlist pageContinue shopping
×
Copyright © Duetluxury 2018-2021 | Powered by Cart Geek